Zones District Areas
Zone Map 2024 | |
File Size: | 135 kb |
File Type: |
These are the general areas. Please refer to any of the 3 Zone Maps below to view specifics.
- ZONE 1 - Northwest Alberta (NW of Slave Lake)
- ZONE 2E - Northeast Alberta (NE of Athabasca)
- ZONE 2W - Northwest of Edmonton (not including Edmonton)
- ZONE 3 - East of Edmonton (not including Edmonton)
- ZONE 4E - Lacombe and East of Lacombe
- ZONE 4W - Red Deer and West of Red Deer
- ZONE 5 - Drumheller and West to Banff, south to High River (not including Calgary)
- ZONE 6 - Southwest Alberta (Lethbridge and surrounding areas to the mountains and borders)
- ZONE 7 - Southeast Alberta (Medicine Hat area to the borders)
- ZONE 8 - EDMONTON CITY
- ZONE 9 = CALGARY - Public, Catholic, Private & Charter schools
Zone Maps
Zone Funding Map | |
File Size: | 172 kb |
File Type: |
-What amount of funding does my zone get?
-What Zone am I located in?
-Zone funding circles
Zone Funding Map (specifics):
Circle A is intended to address those communities that are quite close to Red Deer and Circle C is designed to address those communities that are North or South of Edmonton or Calgary, respectively and yet are not considered by MapQuest.ca to be in the extreme North or South of the province. Circle D represents the extreme South of the province and a half of what is considered to the extreme North of the province and Circle E takes into account the other half of the extreme North.
-What Zone am I located in?
-Zone funding circles
Zone Funding Map (specifics):
Circle A is intended to address those communities that are quite close to Red Deer and Circle C is designed to address those communities that are North or South of Edmonton or Calgary, respectively and yet are not considered by MapQuest.ca to be in the extreme North or South of the province. Circle D represents the extreme South of the province and a half of what is considered to the extreme North of the province and Circle E takes into account the other half of the extreme North.
Zone Contacts
Zone 1 - Christine Hartman, Sexsmith Secondary School, [email protected]
Zone 2E - Colin Byers, Edwin Parr High School, [email protected]
Zone 2W - Peter Taylor, Holy Redeemer High School, [email protected]
Zone 3 - Wade Hayden, Ardrossan High School, [email protected]
Zone 4E - Chantal Yardley, Beaumont Composite High School, [email protected]
Zone 4W - Tara Koett, Lindsay Thurber High School, [email protected]
Zone 5 - Dustin Whetton, Cochrane High School, [email protected]
Zone 6 - Emily Morrison, Winston Churchill High School, [email protected]
Zone 7 - Richard Grafton, Medicine Hat High School, [email protected]
Zone 8 - Linette Smith, Strathcona High School, [email protected]
Zone 9 - Arelene Orchard, FFCA High School, [email protected]
Zone 2E - Colin Byers, Edwin Parr High School, [email protected]
Zone 2W - Peter Taylor, Holy Redeemer High School, [email protected]
Zone 3 - Wade Hayden, Ardrossan High School, [email protected]
Zone 4E - Chantal Yardley, Beaumont Composite High School, [email protected]
Zone 4W - Tara Koett, Lindsay Thurber High School, [email protected]
Zone 5 - Dustin Whetton, Cochrane High School, [email protected]
Zone 6 - Emily Morrison, Winston Churchill High School, [email protected]
Zone 7 - Richard Grafton, Medicine Hat High School, [email protected]
Zone 8 - Linette Smith, Strathcona High School, [email protected]
Zone 9 - Arelene Orchard, FFCA High School, [email protected]